About Me

My photo
My name is Meredith and I am in love with my very best friend, Brent! God blessed us with two beautiful little girls Addison Kaye and Saylor Brooke. Being newly married and a stay at home mom, is a new adventure each and every day but I wouldn't have it any other way! We are living the everyday life of Gods plan! Hope you enjoy following us!


Our Family

Our Family

Addison Kaye

Addison Kaye

Saylor Brooke

Saylor Brooke

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

SpRiNg BrEaK!

My last spring break without having a baby was uneventful but very relaxing! My mom and I found sooo many cute new places to shop, got our nails and toes done, and just hung out with the family.

Wednesday night I went out to eat with my long lost friend Porsche. We had so much fun talking and filling each other in on everything that has gone on since the last time we saw each other. Brent and I also got the chance to go to dinner with Christin, Daniel, Parson, and Kari. We all had so much fun! Parson really liked Brent.. it was soo funny to watch him stare at Brent and then every time Brent looked at him he would hide in Christin's chest! lol Brent is gonna be such a great Dad! :)

We also went and registered at Target while we were home. It was so funny to watch Brent with the scanner... Of course he wanted to scan everything! I would defiantly say it was a brand new experience for both of us! We really had no idea what we were doing but had so much fun picking things out, laughing about what we should and shouldn't put on there and deciding how many of everything we needed. Maybe our next one we will know a little more! lol

Friday was a BIG day for us! We finally decided on the PERFECT name for our little girl...Addison! We are sooo excited for her to be here!! It is going by so fast.... I cant believe I am already 22 weeks! :) Only a couple more and Addy will be here! YAY!

Hope you all have a great week!

Sunday, March 21, 2010

We finally found the one!

After looking at over a 100 travel system strollers... we finally found the ONE! YAY!

We tried to pick one out that could go both ways, boy or girl... so just in case the next one is a boy. (but that will be a LONG time from now! ;) lol) Now we just need to find her the perfect crib and we will be set!

Friday night we went up to the hospital to see Brent's friend that had a baby girl, Emelia. She was sooo precious. As I was holding her it almost brought tears to my eyes. I can not wait for our little one to be here!

Baby A ( thats what we call her until we chose a name) has been kicking and moving around like crazy. Every time mommy tries to lay down or take a nap she starts kicking away. I can already tell she is going to be a handful! lol But Brent and I are so excited to see and meet our beautiful baby girl!

Have a Great Week!

Friday, March 19, 2010

Oh BaBy!

Today I found the CUTEST place to shop for our little girl!
Baby Chic and Blessed Baby in Fort Smith... I will defiantly be registering there for my showers!

This is one of the the things I could not pass up today! :)
( Brent said we are gonna be broke! lol )

Zebra New Born Outfit... Can't wait to get her picture taken in this!!

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Daddy's First Shopping experience!

Tonight Brent went shopping for our little girl! He did GREAT! I loved everything...so I had to post pictures of them! :)
If you know Brent at all he LOVES Polo... So everything that he picked out was Polo!

This is a little outfit she can wear when she gets out of the bath!

Her first little pink dress! :)

Little white sweater to wear when she is cold!

This one is my FAVORITE.. She will look so cute in her little purple polo dress!

This is only the beginning of all the clothes she will have. I am sooooo lucky God has blessed me with Brent. He is so excited about our little girl. I cant tell you how excited that makes me!

We also have decided to pick her name out before Spring Break or no later than after! SOOO EXCITING! We will let you know soon! ;)

Love you all!

Sunday, March 14, 2010

What do you think about this name?

So.. Brent and I still haven't picked out a name for our baby girl. I know we have time but I am so ready to have one! We had a list of about 26 names and we have limited that down to about 10, so we are doing pretty good! :) I never knew how hard it was to pick out a name...We want hers to be perfect... I mean she is stuck with it for the rest of her life! lol

This weekend went by way to fast! My mom came up and went to the Miss UAFS pageant with me on Saturday night. Before hand, Emily, her mom and friend, my mom and me all went out to eat at Market place.. YuMmY! Then we headed downtown to the show. Little did we know what we were getting into.... I would defiantly say this was a interesting pageant this year.
We had 4 DeeGee girls competing. Rebecca won Miss UAFS, Emilee received runner up and Lauren received 3rd! YAY! It was a great night to be a Delta Gamma!

I also don't think my mom knew what she was getting into when she decided to stay the night with me. haha Being pregnant I sleep all over the place, flipping from side to side taking my 5 foot long body pillow with me. Little to say neither one of us got very much sleep!
It was soo much fun though to have a sleepover with her.. we stayed up super late, watched a movie, laughed and just had fun being with each other. Those are the moments I love the most!
One day it will be me doing that same thing with my daughter!:) I can see it now... my mom, me Elizabeth and my little girl all piled in the bed together having a sleepover, talking and laughing... how special!

Hope everyone had a great weekend! Thanks for all the kind thoughts and prayers!
We love yall! :)

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

It's a ....... GIRL!!

Walking up to the Doctor today with my mom, Brent, and his mom we were all very excited! I had no idea what to expect! They took us into the ultrasound room and had me lay down... next came the gel all over my stomach... then the most exciting part...we saw the baby for the first time!

Here is a picture of her little foot!

This is a picture of her face! She already looks like Daddy! :)

and here is our sweet baby girl sucking her thumb! She weighs 10 oz!

I can not tell you how exciting that was to see her! As the doctor was checking to make sure everything was okay and measuring her head, legs, arms, and checking out the brain... she said everything looked PERFECT! Next came the most exciting part... is it a boy or girl? Her exact words were, " Here are her girl lines!" At that moment I looked at my mom and she had tears in her eyes and then at Brent ... Of course the tears starting flowing down my face! Happy tears of course! :)
When we left, my Dad was the first person I called... he answered and I said, "Dad guess what.. ITS A GIRL!" ... He answered with, " How do you know?" lol I reminded him about the ultrasound today and I was far enough along to find out what the baby was. His next words were " Well you reap what you sow and I'm going to teach her how to play softball!" haha He was joking and very excited. If you know me at all my little girl will be a dancer not a sports player ... so that's always a big joke around our house. Everyone we told was very excited and showed us a ton of support!
Brent and I are so thankful for a healthy baby so far! When people would ask us what we want, I would always say, "It doesn't matter just as long as its healthy." And I thank GOD for giving us a beautiful baby girl and that she is growing right on track! We are soo excited to meet her on Aug 3! Daddy and Mommy already love her soooooooo much! :)
Thank you for all the prayers and kind thoughts!

Monday, March 8, 2010

You + Me... and BABY makes 3!!

I can not explain how excited Brent and I are to find out what we are having Wednesday, March 10! This day seemed so far away when we first found out. I can't believe it is really here and only 2 days away!

It is going to be our first time to actually see the baby! Just thinking about it brings a HUGE smile to my face! There are so many thoughts running through my head... what will it look like? Boy or Girl? Is everything growing the way it is suppose to?... its a endless list of questions. But we both trust God to be there for us and to provide for the things our baby will need! He really doesn't give you more then you can handle! God has been there for us from day one and I thank him everyday for that! :)

Thank you all so much for the prayers! We are truly blessed to have such great friends and family!
I will post pictures of the baby ASAP!!

Love yall!

Saturday, March 6, 2010

One of our many adventures!

Today Emily and I decided to go on a little adventure to Rogers for a big baby sale, Rhea Lana's, at the convention center. I had a pass for a 1/2 off sale just for mommy's to be! Little did we know what we were getting into. We have NEVER seen so many pregnant people in our lives! The room was full of big bellies, hormones, and crazy moms! We were definitely on a adventure.

It is so hard to buy baby outfits and different things when I don't know what im having yet!
( FIND OUT ON WEDNESDAY! YAY!!!) but... we did find a few things....

This flower head band I could not pass up...If it is a girl it will have every color flower/ bow possible! Brent is soo excited! lol

When I came across this outfit Emily and I thought it was soooo funny! My baby is going GREEN! lol Of course I had to call my mom and tell her about it but she assured me it would not wear it out of the house! haha

This one is just for Brent! If you know Brent he hates frogs.. I thought this would be funny because if we have a boy I can only imagine what he will do one day when he catches a frog and is soooo excited to show Daddy!
Emily and I had a great time tonight! Laughing, telling stories and just being us! We can't wait to go on our next adventure in April to see what we can find!

A little late... February 23rd: My Birthday!
On my 21st birthday I recieved two beautiful necklaces! My parents gave me a gorgeous diamond circle necklace and Brent gave me the prettiest heart necklace with two little shoes in the middle! He is so thoughtful! I love how he can pick out jewelry with no help! He's the BEST! :)

Another present my parents gave me were two little baby socks.. one for a girl and one for a boy! They are so precious! I can not explain how excited Brent and I are to find out what the baby is on Wednesday! I will post a picture as soon as we find out!

Talk to you soon!

Monday, March 1, 2010

My First Blog! :)

So this is my first blog! :)
As you can see Brent and I are expecting our first baby! This was obviously unplanned but we are very excited to bring a little one into the world. This is our little gift from God! We are so blessed to have such an amazing family and extended family that are here to support us! God truly has blessed us both.

Both of our parents have been so helpful. If I didn't have my parents to help me through this I don't know what I would do! From my mom buying me books, explaining everything ( even gross stuff! lol) and being there for me emotionally .... to my Dad supporting Brent and my decisions and being there for me when I need someone to talk to. I don't know how I will ever thank them enough!

Brent has been so supportive! He is there for me 24/7, always asking if I need something, if I'm hungry, and always willing to rub my back! :) I'm so glad God has brought him in to my life! I cant explain how excited I am to spend the rest of our lives together and watch our family grow!

I am 18 weeks on Wednesday and growing a little more each day! My jeans don't fit, I'm tired all the time, and need a massage! lol But when I think of our baby it brings a smile to my face! Thank you so much for all the prayers and kind thoughts!