About Me

My photo
My name is Meredith and I am in love with my very best friend, Brent! God blessed us with two beautiful little girls Addison Kaye and Saylor Brooke. Being newly married and a stay at home mom, is a new adventure each and every day but I wouldn't have it any other way! We are living the everyday life of Gods plan! Hope you enjoy following us!


Our Family

Our Family

Addison Kaye

Addison Kaye

Saylor Brooke

Saylor Brooke

Monday, June 28, 2010


Today my dad had his surgery at 11:00 am. He had to have a big part of his colon out and his appendicitis, they had to make 4 little cuts in his stomach. After about 2 1/2 hours of waiting with my mom, the boys, and Brent, he finally got out of surgery. The doctor said it went really well. He was defiantly out of it and said some pretty funny things to us. He has to stay in the hospital for 3 or 4 days but we are sooo thankful that everything turned out good.
Thank you so much for all the prayers and kind thoughts.
Please continue to pray that he has a speedy recovery and they don't find anything else.

I will keep you posted on how he is doing!
Hope everyone has a great week!

Friday, June 25, 2010

The BIG weekend!

YAY! I'm soo excited this weekend has come... I have been waiting all summer! Brent FINALLY moves up to Lowell! :) I can not tell you how excited I am! So ready to start this new phase in our life! Addy and I love him very much and soo happy he will be here with us all the time!

Addison's doctors appointment went great. Her little heart beat was at 130 and everything is right on on track. That is one of the best feelings in the world for Brent and I to hear, it always makes me melt...cant imagine how it will be when we finally get to meet her! I can already tell you she wont leave our sight. So excited! God has truely blessed us!

My mom and the boys are also back from camp! Thanks to everyone that kept them in your prayers. They had a blast! I heard so many funny stories. I have to say I'm so glad they are back, my dad and I had a great time this week by ourselves watching movies and having father daughter time but my mom is one of my best friends and it was hard not having her here all week.. kinda got boring during the day! haha

Dads surgery is on Monday. Please keep him in your prayers that everything goes great. I know he is not looking forward to it but we say it is a blessing in disguise that they caught everything early. Love him very much and I know that he will do great! I will keep you updated!

Hope everyone has a great and fun weekend!
Love you all,

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Baby Shower #2!!

Saturday, June 19th Brent and I had our 2nd baby shower for little Miss. Addison! My friends Kari, Christin and Chrissy threw it for us. It turned out soooo cute. Here are some pictures.....
Our little Family

All of us girls... Touching baby Addison!

The boys!

We played a game called don't break the water... as you can tell Jake and Brent cheated! :)

Addisons Sweet Cake!

The front table!

Yummy Food!

Tables outside!

Outside where we ate!

Cake table!

Brent and I had so much fun with our friends! Thank you so much everyone that came and for all her sweet gifts! We love yall!

Today I am 34 weeks! WOOHOO! So excited that we will get to meet our sweet little girl in a month!
Happy Fathers day Dad and Brent! Thanks for everything you do! I love you both very much and so happy to have yall in my life! Couldnt ask for a better Dad or Soon-to-be Daddy! :)

ps. This week please keep my Mom, Samuel and Caleb in your prayers! They will be going to church camp for the week! Also please keep my Dad in your prayers he will be having surgery on the 28th. please pray that it goes well and everything turns out healthy.

Have a great week!
Love you all,

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

47 days and counting.....

This past Sunday I was 33 weeks and getting bigger and bigger everyday. I cant believe how fast my pregnancy has gone by. After my doctors appointment on Thursday the 24th, I start going every week! I'm excited, nervous, anxious, and ready for her to get here and cant believe it is soooo soon!

Little update on whats been going on in our life:

Sunday- One of my best friends Emily and I took a trip up to Fort Smith to see some of our good friends and sisters: Mrs. Pressley, Emilee and Erin! We made a deal before we got out of school to meet up at least once a month and go to dinner or lunch. We had so much fun eating and talking for hours...When we go we always plan on staying for a while because when you get us together we talk non-stop! I really couldn't ask for a better a group of girls!

Monday- My mom and I put together Addison's swing! It took us almost 3 hours but it turned out sooo cute! My dog Gina loves it... I hope Addy loves it just as much!

Tuesday- I went out to eat with my future mother-in-law (one day ;) , Brent's mom, Elizabeth. It was a lot of fun. We are also bad about when we get together losing track of time and talking for hours but it was fun just having a girls lunch. :)

Wednesday- Tonight my Mom, Elizabeth and I went over to Laura's house ( Elizabeth's sisters) and got our nails done! She did this new thing called shellac on our nails. It is suppose to last for up to two weeks without chipping! I'm excited to see how it works because I am so ruff on my nails. It was a fun night!
Today I also finished Addison's Bow hanger! Her uncle Kyle cut out the outline out of wood and painted and spray painted it... I just attached the skirt and ribbon. It turned out sooo cute! Cant wait till its full of bows! :)

This weekend my good friends, Kari, Christin, and Chrissy are throwing Brent and I a baby shower for Addison. It is a boy/girl shower so it will be fun hang out with everybody and just having fun together. Im sooo excited and cant wait to see everyone!

Brent is also getting closer to moving up here, only about a week and a half. I can not explain how excited I am for him to be down here all the time. It will be so nice to know that he is here if I was to go into labor instead of Fort Smith. I am excited for this new adventure in our life and to see what God brings our way!

After my shower I will post pictures!
Hope everyone has a great week and weekend!

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Sweet little Outfits!

Two of Addison's newest outfits:

Sweet little Polo onesie! I love the back of it :)

Polo White and purple stripe outfit. It ties on the side and came with little bloomers! Too cute!

Cant wait for my sweet little girl to wear these!:)

Have a great week!

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

One more BIG thing checked off!

Brent and I checked off one more big things from our list! My Grandma and Grandpa, Nana and Bo, gave us money to order Addison's swing! We are so blessed to have such great family.
Thank you so much Nana and Bo, It means so much to us that you gave us this present for Addison.
It matches the stroller and carseat we got her! We only have a few more BIG things to buy and we will pretty much have everything big :)

This is her swing! I love it! It has 2 vibration speeds, 6 swing speeds and 15 classical and nature sounds! Hope she likes it! :)

I am 32 weeks as of last Sunday. Getting closer and closer every week and growing more and more each day!
Summer school is keeping me busy until Brent gets here but its just super boring. Im not a real big science fan. I am enjoying the alone time and peace and quit because I know in about a month and a half it will never be the same! ;)

Hope everyone has a great rest of the week!

Thursday, June 3, 2010

Officially Two Months!

So today we have reached the 2 month mark! WooHoo! I can not believe that Addison is going to be here that soon ( and hopefully a little earlier)! Brent and I are very excited to become parents and for her to arrive! We finally are getting everything done! :)

We also had a doctors appointment today. Addy's heartbeat was at 130, Dr. Sarver said that everything looked great! Such a blessing! We also changed where I am going to deliver. Dr. Sarver and her husband only deliver at Northwest Hospital in Bentonville so we are going to have her there. I just hope she doesn't come super fast so that we can get there in time because it is defiantly farther away from my house than the other ones, but I want her to deliver me so I pray everything works out!

Thank you to everyone for all the kind thoughts and prayers through-out my pregnancy! Everyone has been so positive and uplifting! I just thank God sooo much for Brent and my family! Please continue to keep all of us in your prayers! :)

Have a great rest of the week and weekend!
Love you all,